United States v. McIntyre
[…] Id. at 689.

McIntyre first asserts that his counsel made prejudicial statements throughout trial that relieved the Government of proving all of the elements of its case under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). He contends that his counsel's concession before the jury that McIntyre was a pimp effectively changed his plea from not guilty to guilty. He additionally avers that there is a reasonable probability that counsel's remarks, "[t]he Devil is not as black as he is painted," made during his opening statement, caused the jury to turn against him due to its racial undertones.

Section 1591(a) provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly -

(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or

(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),

knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion describe in (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a).

The statement that McIntyre was a pimp did not relieve the Government of proving the elements of the offenses, and it did not change McIntyre's plea from not guilty to guilty.