Case No. CV14-02647-R(ASx)
[…] Overman, 424 F.2d 1142 (9th Cir. 1970); Ackerman v. United States, 424 F.2d 1148 (9th Cir. 1970); Babb v. Schmidt, 496 F. 2d 957 (9th Cir. 1974); McIntrye v. United States, 222 F.3d 655, 659 (9th Cir. 2000).
15. Under California law, the entire community is liable for the debts incurred by one of the spouses during the marriage, if the debts were incurred prior to separation. California Family Code Section 910 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statue, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property
and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.See also, Lezine v.