Case No. CV14-02647-R(ASx)
[…] See, e.g, Al-Kim,Inc. v. United States, 650 F.2d 944, 947 (9th Cir. 1981)("neither the Internal Revenue Code nor the decisions of this court support any right of third parties to contest the merits of a tax assessment."); Graham v. United States, 243 F.2d 919, 922 (9th Cir. 1957)("[O]nly the taxpayer may question the assessment for taxes").
9. A lien for unpaid tax liabilities arises in favor of the United States against all property and rights to property owned by the taxpayer as of the assessment date. 26 U.S.C. § 6321 and 26 U.S.C. § 6322.
Section 6321 provides:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interests, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in
addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
Section 6322 provides: