Case No. CV14-02647-R(ASx)
[…] 18. Under both California and federal law, the tax liens remained attached to the Subject Property and in effect after the court in the dissolution Proceedings awarded the Subject Property to Eileen McGrew pursuant to the Property Distribution Order.
19. Under California law, a property division pursuant to a marital dissolution has no effect on pre-existing liens. California Family Code Section 916(a) provides:
The separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division [of the community property] and the property received by the person in the
division is not liable for a debt incurred by the person's spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the property. Nothing in this paragraph affects the liability of property for the satisfaction of a lien on the property.Cal. Fam. Code § 916(a)(2)(Emphasis added). See also, Kinney v.