CRIM CASE NO. 16-244 (GAG)
[…] Gary Allen Feess of the Central District of California. Accordingly, the matter shall be requested by filing in the criminal case before him. What is in this district is solely the matter of supervision.
(Docket No. 11.)
On July 2, 2019, in response to the Court's denial of his Motion to Reduce SRT, McGovern filed a Motion for Reconsideration (the "Motion for Reconsideration"). (Docket No. 13). McGovern's Motion for Reconsideration was based, in large part, on the fact that Title 18, United States Code , Section 3605, specifically provides that "[a] court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227" (among the many sections contained in subchapter D, § 3583 provides for the inclusion of a term of supervised release after imprisonment). (Emphasis added). In other words, Section 3605 does not limit the Court's power to simply ruling on matters related to supervision.