United States v. McFarland
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, their function was "analogous to that of a 'building'" and the moveable panels "constitute[d] a 'structure' subject to being burglarized." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, the evidence was sufficient for the district court to find by a preponderance of the evidence that Mr. McFarland violated the second-degree burglary statute.

Next, Mr. McFarland claims the evidence was insufficient on the charge of eluding/attempting to elude a police officer. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 540A(A), provides as follows:

A. Any operator of a motor vehicle who has received a visual and audible signal, a red light and a siren from a peace officer driving a motor vehicle showing the same to be an official police, sheriff, highway patrol or state game ranger vehicle directing the operator to bring the vehicle to a stop and who willfully increases the speed or extinguishes the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude such peace officer, or willfully attempts in any other manner to elude the peace officer, or who does elude such peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Mr. McFarland points out that he did not increase his speed or extinguish his vehicle lights. But he does not claim that he obeyed the officer's lights and siren. Instead, he drove to his grandfather's residence.