United States v. McFadden
[…] Amos, 88 F.4th 446, 456 (3d Cir. 2023) (quoting United States v. Ramos, 892 F.3d 599, 606 (3d Cir. 2018)). Under Pennsylvania law, “[a] person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by: (1) the individual killed; or (2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2503(a). Voluntary manslaughter also occurs where “[a] person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable,” Id. § 2503(b).

Even if the pre-2016 Guidelines definition did apply, Mr. McFadden's voluntary manslaughter conviction still meets the definition of a “crime of violence” under the Sentencing Guidelines at the time. Voluntary manslaughter involves the specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v.