United States v. McDowell
[…] This issue is determined by looking to Tennessee law. Salti, 579 F.3d at 668 (holding the court examines “‘the law of the jurisdiction that created the property right to determine the petitioner's legal interest.'” (citation omitted)).

“Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-203. “Property is partnership property if acquired in the name of . . . [t]he partnership[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-204(a)(1). “Property is acquired in the name of the partnership by a transfer to: (1) The partnership in its name; or (2) one (1) or more partners in their capacity as partners in the partnership, if the name of the partnership is indicated in the instrument transferring title to the property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-204(b). The comments to this section state that it covers both personal and “real property acquired in the name of the partnership[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-204(a)-b) cmt. 2.