United States v. McCutcheon
[…] 2. Virginia Burglary

In addition, McCutcheon is entitled to relief because his predicate conviction for Virginia burglary also no longer qualifies as a violent felony, making him ineligible for the ACCA enhancement. Brown, 2017 WL 76932, *5-7 (concluding that a Virginia burglary conviction cannot support an ACCA enhancement because the Virginia statute establishes one crime that is broader than generic burglary). In 1993, McCutcheon pleaded guilty to a statutory burglary charge, a violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-91, which provides, "[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary." Virginia Code § 18.2-90, in turn, provides the elements of statutory burglary and read at the time of McCutcheon's conviction: