CR. 23-00085 SOM/KJM
[…] In the event Custer is allowed to testify both as a lay and expert witness, the court will consider proposals regarding a jury instruction with respect to those dual roles.
D. The Court Denies Without Prejudice The Government's Motion in Limine to Allow CrossExamination of the Defendant Regarding a Prior Conviction, ECF No. 69.
If McCoy testifies, the Government seeks to introduce his Hawaii state court felony conviction for robbery. The robbery included a physical attack on a Japanese tourist, whose watch was taken. On May 3, 2021, a jury convicted McCoy of violating section 708-841(1)(A) of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft . . .: (a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance”). On January 24, 2024, the Intermediate Court of Appeals for the State of Hawaii affirmed McCoy's conviction. See State v. Pulliam, et al., No. CAAP-21-0000678, 153 Haw. 445, 541 P.3d 665 (Ct. App. Jan. 26, 2024) (unpublished).