CR. 23-00085 SOM/KJM
[…] Providing the court with more detail will allow the court to determine whether this evidence is admissible under Rule 404(b) and to weigh the evidence under Rule 403.
B. The Government's Motion in Limine Regarding Victim Identity at Trial, ECF No. 67, is Granted.
The Government asks that the alleged victims be referred to by their first names or initials only and that they not be required to disclose their home addresses. Under the Crime Victims Rights Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(8), a “crime victim has . . . (8) The right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy.” The Government argues that sex trafficking victims should be protected from public humiliation, embarrassment, potential harassment, and other consequences with respect to testifying about commercial sex acts and related activities of manipulation, mental abuse, threats of harm, wrongful