United States v. McConnell
[…] The Court also finds that McConnell's constitutional attack on 18 U.S.C. § 287 as applied in this case fails as a matter of law. McConnell argues the term "claim" in the statute is vague in its application here because McConnell did not fill out a document entitled a "claim" but submitted a reconciliation form. The Fifth Amendment requires a criminal statute to provide "ordinary people fair notice of the conduct it punishes." Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. 591, 629 (2015). A statute too vague to provide this notice is considered void. Id.

18 U.S.C. §287 provides:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.

As noted above, the superseding indictment alleges that McConnell submitted a reconciliation form she knew contained false information.