Case No. SA CR 13-00166 DDP
[…] Lazarenko, 546 F.3d 593, 599 (9th Cir. 2008). An indictment's failure to "recite an essential element of the charged offense is not a minor or technical flaw ... but a fatal flaw requiring dismissal of the indictment. United States v. Du Bo, 186 F.3d 1177, 1179 (9th Cir. 1999).
III. Discussion
To resolve the instant motion, the court must determine whether the 18 U.S.C. § 505 entails an intent to defraud and thus whether the government's indictment of McComber under § 505 must, to be valid, state that McComber acted with an intent to defraud. The court concludes that there is no such requirement.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 505 states:
Whoever forges the signature of any judge, register, or other officer of any court of the United States, or of any Territory thereof, or forges or counterfeits the seal of any such court, or knowingly concurs in using any such forged or counterfeit signature or seal, for the purpose of authenticating any proceeding or document, or tenders in evidence any such proceeding or document with a false or counterfeit signature of any such judge, register, or other officer, or a false or counterfeit seal of the court, subscribed or attached thereto, knowing such signature or seal to be false or counterfeit, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Id.
McComber acknowledges that § 505 does not state that a defendant must act with intent to defraud. (Mot. at 5.) He also acknowledges that the Ninth Circuit has not issued any opinion reading this element into the statute. (Id.)