United States of America v. J. Christopher McCaslan, Defendant.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1). The statute specifically provides “[w]hoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of” certain weapons statutes, including one prohibiting the use or threat of unlawful transfer of an agent, toxin, or chemical weapon, commits a crime. See id. (emphasis added).