United States v. McCarter
[…] McCarter's premise is, evidently, that the Mobile Police Department officers arrested him in Eight Mile, Alabama, which is a different municipality. As the Court found at the suppression hearing, those Mobile police officers were plainly acting within the jurisdiction and authority conferred upon them by Alabama law; therefore, McCarter's argument that his constitutional rights were violated because he was arrested by officers outside their jurisdiction proceeds from a baseless premise. See Ala. Code § 15-10-1 ("An arrest may be made, under a warrant or without a warrant ... by any ... policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county."); Edwards v. City of Fairhope, 945 So.2d 479, 484 (Ala.Crim.App. 2006) (Fairhope police officer had the authority to arrest defendant in Daphne "because a police officer has the authority to make an arrest in another city in the same county"); Jenkins v.