CRIM. JKB-16-0363 CIV. JKB-24-0591
[…] “[I]n a § 3582 proceeding, the district court may only consider the effect of the retroactive amendment, not any other sentencing or Guidelines issues.” United States v. Joseph, 312 Fed.Appx. 519 (4th Cir. 2009).
Moreover, Amendment 826 by its terms applies only to determining the Guidelines range. See U.S.S.G. § 1B 1.3 (entitled “Relevant Conduct (Factors that Determine the Guideline Range)”). Furthermore, the Sentencing Commission's commentary on the Amendment provided that “nothing in the Guidelines Manual abrogates a court's authority under 18 U.S.C. § 3661.” 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.” Thus, while Amendment 826 prohibits the consideration of acquitted conduct in determining the Guidelines range, nothing in Amendment 826 precludes the Court's consideration of conduct in assessing the § 3553(a) factors.