United States v. McAvay
[…] O'Connor; (4) the killing was unlawful; (5) Defendant either knew that such conduct was a threat to the lives of others or knew of circumstances that would reasonably cause Defendant to foresee that such conduct might be a threat to the lives of others; and (6) Defendant's act occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 1112; Ninth Circuit Model Criminal Jury Instructions No. 16.4 (Manslaughter - Involuntary); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3236 (“In all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs.”).

B. Causation

In a case such as this where the proof of the crime requires both conduct and a specific result, “a defendant generally may not be convicted unless his conduct is both (1) the actual cause, and (2) the legal cause (often called the proximate cause) of the result.” Burrage v.