United States v. McAvay
[…] Id. at 113-14. He also admitted that “the survival period hindered forensic examination of the initiating events” and that “the head trauma by itself was non-fatal.” Id. at 133.

70. When questioned by the Court, Dr. Young stated that, based on his experience, he cannot determine by autopsy whether immobility or cancer is more likely the cause of a thromboembolism. Id. at 167.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. Jurisdiction Under 18 U.S.C. § 7(8)

The requisite jurisdictional elements have been stipulated by the parties and are satisfied here. “Special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7, and it includes “[t]o the extent permitted by international law, any foreign vessel during a voyage having a scheduled departure from or arrival in the United States with respect to an offense committed by or against a national of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 7(8). While federal jurisdiction over the place may be determined as a matter of law, the locus of the offense within that place is an issue for the finder of fact. See United States v. Gipe, 672 F.2d 777, 779 (9th Cir. 1982).