18-cr-154-pp
[…] Id.
C. Recommendation (Dkt. No. 135)
Judge Duffin first noted that the defendant's arguments are based, in part, on a misreading of the superseding indictment. Dkt. No. 135 at 5. He recounted that the government had charged the defendant with a violation of 18 U.S.C. §231(a)(1) and a violation of 18 U.S.C. §2-not a violation of §231(a)(1) and a violation of §231(a)(2). Id. Judge Duffin pointed out that Counts One, Two, Five and Seven also each charged the defendant with aiding and abetting in violation of 18 U.S.C. §2. Id. Because the defendant had not been charged with violating 18 U.S.C. §231(a)(2), Judge Duffin disregarded the defendant's arguments relating to that statute. Id. at 6.
Addressing the Commerce Clause argument, Judge Duffin started with the defendant's assertion that §231(a)(1)'s regulation of “any act relating to ‘civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce” was not limited to conduct that had a substantial impact on 11 interstate commerce. Id. at 6 (emphasis added).