18-cr-154-pp
[…] R. Crim. P. 7(c)(1). Id.
2. Government's Response (Dkt. No. 131)
Before turning to the substance of the defendant's arguments, the government pointed out-in a footnote-that this court and others have rejected nearly identical constitutional arguments to the one the defendant made in this case, dkt. no. 131 at 1, n.1 (citing, e.g., United States v. Howard, Case No. 21-cr-28, Dkt. No. 55 (E.D. Wis. Aug. 30, 2021)), and that, contrary to the defendant's assertions, the United States did not charge him with violating §231(a)(2), dkt. no. 131 at 1, n.2. 7
Section 231(a)(2) states, “Whoever transports or manufactures for transportation in commerce any firearm, or explosive or incendiary device, knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be used unlawfully in furtherance of a civil disorder” shall be fined or imprisoned or both.
Beginning with the Commerce Clause argument, the government argued that the defendant's analysis was flawed because the Commerce Clause extends to activities that, “while wholly local in nature, nevertheless substantially affect interstate commerce.”