18-cr-154-pp
[…] The statute defines “firearm, ” “explosive or incendiary device, ” “civil disorder, ” and “federally protected function.” 18 U.S.C. §232(1)-(5). An “explosive or incendiary device” includes the Molotov cocktail because it covers
(C) any incendiary bomb or grenade, fire bomb, or similar device, including any device which (i) consists of or includes a breakable container including a flammable liquid or compound, and a wick composed of any material which, when ignited, is capable of igniting such flammable liquid or compound, and (ii) can be carried or thrown by one individual acting alone.18 U.S.C. §232(5).
It also covers the type of civil disorder that occurred in the aftermath of the Sherman Park shooting, because it defines a civil disorder as “any public disturbance involving acts of violence by assemblages of three or more persons, which causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property or person of any other individual.” 18 U.S.C. §232(1). The statute further defines “commerce” as “commerce (A) between any State or the District of Columbia and any place outside thereof; (B) between points within any State or the District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or (C) wholly within the District of Columbia.” 18 U.S.C. §232(2). Finally, “federally protected function” “means any function, operation, or action carried out, under the laws of the United States, by any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or by any officer or employee thereof; and such term shall 15 specifically include, but not be limited to, the collection and distribution of the United States mails.” 18 U.S.C. §232(3).
As the Supreme Court stated in 2020,
[t]his Court has explained many times over many years that, when the meaning of the statute's terms is plain, our job is at an end.