18-cr-154-pp
[…] Id. at 23.
E. Government's Response to the Defendant's Objections (Dkt. No. 146)
Noting that the defendant made the same arguments in the objection as he did in his motion, the government's brief reiterates much of its brief in opposition to the defendant's motion to dismiss. Dkt. No. 146.
III. Analysis
Once the government had clarified that it had not charged the defendant with violating §231(a)(2), the defendant's objections focus entirely on the constitutionality of §231(a)(1). That statute provides:
(a)(1) Whoever teaches or demonstrates to any other person the use, application, or making of any firearm or explosive or incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder which may in any way or degree obstruct, delay, or adversely affect commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function;
* * * *
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.18 U.S.C. §231(a)(1).
The statutory language is not ambiguous. It prohibits:
• teaching or demonstrating how to make a “firearm or explosive or incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death”
• knowing or having reason to know (or intending)14
• that the device will be unlawfully used in or in furtherance of