89 CR 908-28 89 CR 908-31
[…] Some debate exists as to whether, as the Bureau of Prisons has suggested, the 30-year clock ought to have started running at the time of the sentencing date following Robinson's retrial on October 22, 1997, or if, as Robinson suggests, the 30-year clock should have begun five years prior, after his original trial, and thus should have expired sometime around March 2021. (Robinson Mot. [6068] at 13-15.) Regardless, even under Robinson's timeline, the court cannot today grant him release under the “mandatory parole” provision of 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). That provision does not guarantee Robinson's release at that time; it applies only if the Parole Commission determines at the end of the 30-year period that Robinson “has [not] seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations [and] that there is [no] reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime.” 18 U.S.C. § 4206. Robinson has provided no evidence on those requirements.
The court is not prepared to make a final decision on this issue. The Seventh Circuit's decision in Jackson came down after the briefs were filed in these cases.