United States v. May-Delgado
[…] ECF No. 1. Now, Mr. May-Delgado moves to dismiss the indictment by collaterally attacking the underlying removal order, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d).

LEGAL STANDARD

“A defendant charged under § 1326 has a due process right ‘to collaterally attack his removal order because the removal order serves as a predicate element of his conviction.'” United States v. Raya-Vaca, 771 F.3d 1195, 1201 (9th Cir. 2014), abrogated on other grounds by Dep't of Homeland Sec. v. Thuraissigiam, 140 S.Ct. 1959 (2020) (quoting United States v. Ubaldo-Figueroa, 364 F.3d 1042, 1047 (9th Cir. 2004)). Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d), a defendant charged with illegal reentry after removal may collaterally attack an underlying removal order. To succeed in a collateral attack, the defendant must demonstrate:

(1) exhaustion of “any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order”;
(2) the removal proceedings at which the order was issued improperly deprived the defendant of the opportunity for judicial review; and
(3) the entry of the removal order was fundamentally unfair.
8 U.S.C. § 1326(d).