United States v. Maxie
[…] United States v. McCall, 56 F.4th 1048, 1065-66 (6th Cir. 2022).

One of Maxie's arguments relies directly on nonretroactive legal developments. He asserts that if “if sentenced today . he would not have been enhanced under . § 924(e)” because of changes to that section under the First Step Act. DN 166-1 at 4. Specifically, he contends that his prior convictions cannot be § 924(e) predicates because he “has not done 12 months for none of his prior offenses.” Reply (DN 174) at 2. By referencing this requirement, Maxie seems to conflate § 924(e) with 21 U.S.C. § 802. The First Step Act did amend the definitions of “serious drug felony” and “serious violent felony” in 21 U.S.C. § 802 to make clear that to be a valid predicate “the offender [must have] se rved a term of imprisonment of more than 12 months.” §§ 802(57), (58). But this change was not made retroactive. United States v. Tomes, 990 F.3d 500, 505 (6th Cir. 2021). And McCall is clear that “prospective changes in federal sentencing law are far from an extraordinary event.” 56 F.4th at 1055-56.