Crim. A. Nos. 2219, 2222 and 2238.
[…] Specifically, they argue that since voter registration lists were generated for a state-wide primary election held in June of 1970, the master jury wheel should have been refilled then from that source so that the indicting Grand Jury, which was drawn on September 2, 1970 for service beginning September 22, 1970, would have come from the 1970 registration lists rather than from the voter lists obtained by the Clerk from the State Election Commissioner on September 7, 1968.
This argument is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1869(c), which defines "voter registration lists" to mean:
"the official records maintained by State or local election officials of persons registered to vote in either the most recent State or the most recent Federal general election. . . ." (Emphasis added).
In support of this argument, the defendants rely upon an excerpt from the House Report on the Act which states that the above quoted provision is meant to —
2 U.S. Code Cong. and Admin.News, 90th Cong., 2nd Session, 1968, p. 1807.