Crim. A. Nos. 2219, 2222 and 2238.
[…] 2 U.S. Code Cong. and Admin.News, 90th Cong., 2nd Session, 1968, p. 1807.
"insure that the list used will in any event not be more than 2 years old."
Despite this latter statement, it is clear upon analysis that the above quoted language of § 1869(c) did not require that the master jury wheel be refilled from voter registration lists every time state and federal elections are held regardless of their frequency. The Act fully contemplated that there would be reasonable periods of stability of the names placed in the master jury wheel. This becomes certain from the express provision of § 1863(b)(4) which reads:
"The plan shall provide for periodic emptying and refilling of the master jury wheel at specified times." (Emphasis added).
This provision would be a complete nullity if the wheel had to be emptied and refilled from voter registration lists generated by every state-wide general or primary election.