United States v. Mathurin
[…] (See id. at 8). The Court will address each argument in turn.

The Court notes that Defendant also argued that the agents illegally entered the curtilage surrounding his home—i.e., Lubrin's property—in violation of the Fourth Amendment. (See Dkt. No. 25 at 3-5). However, at the suppression hearing, Defendant conceded that he has no constitutional standing to challenge the agents' entry onto Lubrin's property, and therefore waived that argument.

A. The Fourth Amendment

The Fourth Amendment protects individuals from "unreasonable searches and seizures." U.S. CONST. amend. IV; see also 48 U.S.C. § 1561 ("The right to be secure against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated."). "Warrantless searches and seizures are presumptively unreasonable and are therefore prohibited under the Fourth Amendment, unless an exception applies." United States v. Mundy, 621 F.3d 283, 287 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing California v. Acevedo, 500 U.S. 565, 580 (1991)).