United States v. Masters
[…] Because Masters has not met his burden to establish that he is entitled to equitable tolling, I grant the government's motion to dismiss his petition as untimely.

United States v. Gilbert, 807 F.3d 1197, 1202 (9th Cir. 2015) (emphasis and alteration in original).

ECF No. 62 at 1.

II. Masters's request for a genetic-marker analysis must be filed in the state court.

Masters also moves for a genetic-marker analysis under NRS § 176.0918(2), in hopes of proving that he is related to his victim, which according to Masters, means that he should have been charged with incest and not sexual assault in his state-court proceeding. But under NRS § 176.0918, Masters's petition “must be filed with the clerk of the district court for the county in which [he] was convicted . . . . ” His petition-and much of his § 2255 motion-appear to challenge his state-court convictions.