United States v. Martinez-Vargas
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n. 1(B)(iii) (emphasis added). To meet that definition, the physical force involved must be "violent force—that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." U.S. v. Dominguez-Maroyoqui, 2014 WL 134472 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133 (2010)). Application Note 5 to § 2L1.2 states that "offenses of aiding and abetting, conspiring, and attempting to commit such offenses" also are included.

At the time of the offense, Wash.Rev.Code § 9A.84.010 provided that:

"(1) [a] person is guilty of the crime of riot if, acting with three or more other persons, he or she knowingly and unlawfully uses or threatens to use force, or in any way participates in the use of such force, against any other person or against property."
(2)...
(b) The crime of riot is a class C felony if the actor is armed with a deadly weapon.
Wash.Rev.Code § 9A.84.010.

Force combined with a deadly weapon meets the type of violent force required by Johnson. United States v.