United States of America, Plaintiff, v. Junior Standly Martinez-Martinez, Defendant.
[…] As the government notes, that guidance from the Second Circuit pertains to a motion to withdraw as counsel, not to withdraw an appeal. At the time of Defendant's administrative proceedings, it appears the BIA required only a written statement to withdraw an appeal. See Executive Office for Immigration Review; Motions and Appeals in Immigration Proceedings, 61 Fed.Reg. 18, 900-01, 18,907 (Apr. 29, 1996) (revising 8 C.F.R. § 3.4-now codified at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4-to state: “In any case in which an appeal has been taken, the party taking the appeal may file a written withdrawal thereof with the office at which the notice of appeal was filed.”); see also BIA Practice Manual, Rule 4.11(a), available at https://www.justice.gov/eoir/page/file/1284741/download (last visited May 21, 2023) (“An appealing party may, at any time prior to the entry of a decision by the Board, voluntarily withdraw his or her appeal, with or without the consent