United States v. Martinez
[…] The Government asserts that Defendant had all reports and other discovery related to the February 12, 2013 event prior to the May 22, 2014 deposition. The Government asserts that the testimony of Torres-Mondragon and Lopez Corona is limited to the fact of their illegal entry and their citizenship and that the Defendant has fully examined these facts at the deposition. The Government asserts that no future discovery materials will effect the fact that Torres-Mondragon and Lopez Corona did not identify Defendant.

RULING OF THE COURT

18 U.S.C. § 3144 provides in part that "[n]o material witnesses may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure." 18 U.S.C. § 3144.

In Torres-Ruiz v.