United States v. Martinez
[…] (Id. at 4). This argument is misguided. It is not for Defendant to decide whether goods he imports and exports qualify as exceptions. Indeed, if any individual could decide for themselves that items they wished to import into and export out of the United States are exempt from prohibition, the Endangered Species Act (“ESA”) and the Convention of International Trade of Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (“CITES”) would be rendered useless.

These exceptions do not apply to the declaration requirements in 50 C.F.R. §§ 14.52, 14.61, and 14.63. Defendant overlooks the fact that, pursuant to 50 C.F.R. § 14.52, “a Service officer must clear all wildlife imported into the United States prior to release from detention by Customs officers” and “clear all wildlife to be exported from the United States prior to the physical loading of the merchandise on a vehicle or aircraft, or the containerization or palletizing of such merchandise for export.” § 14.52(a) (emphasis added). Only after the regulated items are declared to customs and properly inspected, can it be determined whether they fall under an appropriate exception. 16 U.S.C. § 1539; § 14.61.