United States v. Martinez
[…] Solis, 2019 WL 2518452, *2 (S.D. Ala. June 18, 2019)), and it is the burden of the defendant seeking compassionate release to demonstrate exhaustion under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). See United States v. Addison, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 143518, *4 (E.D. La. Aug. 11, 2020); United States v. Van Sickle, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 80854, *9 (W.D. Wash. May 7, 2020) (and cases cited therein).

DISCUSSION

The Court will deny the instant motion because Martinez has failed to satisfy the administrative exhaustion requirements in 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). I. April 15 , 2020 Fax

As set forth above, 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a) states that a request to the BOP for compassionate release under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) must include "[t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration" and "[p]roposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, [and] how the inmate will support himself/herself...." 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a)(1)-(2). This information is required for the BOP to "evaluate the request, and decide in the first instance whether it justifies seeking compassionate release or pursuing some other form of relief" on behalf of an incarcerated person. United States v.