affirming a 25 year sentence imposed on a defendant with a 25.9-year life expectancy
[…] United States v. Martin, 63 F.3d 1422, 1434 (7th Cir. 1995).
Martin was sentenced under the pre-1994 version of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), which provided that a person convicted of destroying a building by fire where death results "shall be liable for any term of years, or to the death penalty, or to life imprisonment as provided in section 34 of this title." The pre-1994 version of sec. 34, in turn, provided that: "Whoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subjected also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life, if the jury in its discretion so direct . . . ."
On remand, the district court sentenced Martin to a term of thirty years, which, according to the district court's calculations, would result in a net sentence, assuming Martin earned his "good-time" credit, of 25.5 years.