21-cr-00068
[…] “Criminal history record” is defined as “all information documenting an individual's contact with the criminal justice system, including data regarding identification, arrest or citation, arraignment, judicial disposition, custody, and supervision.” 13 V.S.A. § 7601(2).
The “effect” of an expungement order “is to annul the record of the arrest, conviction, and sentence and that such person shall be treated in all respects as if the person had never been arrested, convicted, or sentenced for the offense.” 13 V.S.A. § 7606(a). The issuing court must provide notice of an expungement order to, among others, “the arresting agency.” Id. “The response to an inquiry from any person regarding an expunged record shall be that ‘NO CRIMINAL RECORD EXISTS.'” Id. at (b)(3).
While an expungement order under Vermont law could render a criminal defendant's expectation of privacy in the expunged records objectively reasonable, that issue does not control the outcome in this case.