UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. LAURIE JEAN MARTIN, Defendant.
[…] As to the first factor, the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the Court notes that Defendant is charged with the murder of Chivas Piggee [Dkt. No. 1; Dkt. No. 27], which was a crime of violence. See 18 U.S.C. § 16 (defining the term "crime of violence" to include "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another," or "any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."). Defendant correctly points out that the nature and circumstances of the charged offense, alone, is an insufficient basis for detention. Dkt.