UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. LAURIE JEAN MARTIN, Defendant.
[…] Dkt. No. 24 at 7. However, based on the nature and circumstances of the charged offense and Defendant's criminal history, including allegations that she committed a crime while in custody, the Magistrate Judge concluded that Defendant posed a risk of danger to the community and ordered her detained. Id.; Dkt. No. 22. Defendant now challenges the Magistrate Judge's detention order. Dkt. No. 23.
II. STANDARD
A criminal defendant may challenge a magistrate judge's detention order by moving to revoke or amend the detention order in the court with original jurisdiction over the offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) ("If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court, the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order."). The Court reviews such challenges de novo. United States v. Cisneros, 328 F.3d 610, 616 n. 1 (10th Cir. 2003).
The Court may, in its discretion, hold an evidentiary hearing on a challenge to the magistrate judge's detention order. See United States v. Oaks, 793 Fed.