United States v. Martin
[…] To the extent Martin's motion also requests the court to calculate the credit he should receive on his federal sentence for the time Martin has spent and will spend in state custody, the court is without authority to grant Martin's request. The Supreme Court has held that the Attorney General, through the Bureau of Prisons, and not the district court, is authorized to grant a defendant credit for time served prior to sentencing under 18 U.S.C. § 3585. See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment . . . shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed")); Dillard v. United States, No. 1:07-cv-74, 2008 WL 1930031, at *6 (E.D. Tenn. Apr. 30, 2008).