3:18-CR-138 JD
[…] He continued to live there and out of his car as he travelled between South Carolina and Florida until he was arrested for charges in this case.
B. Discussion
1. An Investment Adviser
Mr. Marshall claims that he was a full-time attorney and an accountant, not an investment adviser, so that the 4-level enhancement pursuant to § 2B1.1(b)(20)(A)(iii) doesn't apply to him. Mr. Marshall submits that he served thousands of clients in those capacities and his advising the twenty-one victims was “solely incidental to the practice of his profession.” See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(B) (“‘Investment adviser' means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities; but does not include . . . any lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession.”).
The Court overrules Mr. Marshall's objection. Under § 2B1.1(b)(20)(A)(iii), “[i]f the offense involved a violation of securities law and, at the time of the offense, the defendant was . . . an investment adviser . . ., ” the defendant's offense level must be increased by 4 levels.