United States v. Marr
[…] Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.
18 U.S.C. § 2515. Section 2510(2) defines "oral communication" as "any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation." The Ninth Circuit has recognized that "the legislative history behind § 2510(2) reflects Congress's intent that [the Katz inquiry] serve as a guide to define communications that are uttered under circumstances justifying an expectation of privacy," that is, whether the communications were made