United States v. Markham
[…] But because Item 401 does not apply, this is at best an argument about whether Markham (or anyone with whom he allegedly conspired or whom he allegedly aided and abetted) acted with criminal intent, not whether his prior conviction is material.

Instead, the question whether the failure to disclose Markham's criminal conviction is material to the offenses charged in the indictment is determined under § 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a). Section 77q(a)(2) makes it a criminal offense, in relevant part, "to obtain money or property by means of . . . any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading[.]" The duty to disclose "arises whenever a disclosed statement would be 'misleading' in the absence of the 'disclos[ure] of [additional] material facts' needed to make it not misleading." SEC. v. Fehn, 97 F.3d 1276, 1290 n.12 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting Hanon v.