CRIMINAL NO.: 19-776 (DRD)
[…] Subsequently, another government vessel, the U.S.S. Detroit, arrived on scene. The U.S.S. Detroit's boarding team conducted additional IONSCAN swipes of the vessel and crew resulting in positive hits for cocaine and Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). As a consequence of the aforementioned events, on December 5, 2019, Codefendant and the remainder of the Kaluchi's crew were indicted for violations to of 46 U.S.C. §§ 70502, 70503 and 70503.
II. DISCUSSION
The MDLEA was enacted to address the trafficking of controlled substances aboard vessels. 46 U.S.C. § 70501. In its relevant part, the MDLEA states that a foreign vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States "if [the foreign nation associated with the vessel] has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States Law by the United States". 46 U.S.C. § 70502 (c) (1) (C).