CRIMINAL NO.: 19-776 (DRD)
[…] In U.S. v. Cardales-Luna, 632 F.3d 731 (1st Cir. 2011), the First Circuit weighted over similar contentions and correctly dismissed them. In said case, the Defendant contended that "Commander Welzant's certification is deficient because it does not state the name of the Bolivian official involved or the exact time and means of the communication between the two governments.". Id. The First Circuit reasoned that, after the amendment made by Congress to 46 U.S.C. § 70502 (c)(2) in 1996:
the Secretary of State (or her designee) need only certify that the "foreign nation" where the vessel is registered "has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States." Id. § 70502(c)(1)(C). Such a certification is "conclusive [ ]," and any further question about its legitimacy is "a question of international law that can be raised only by the foreign nation." United States v. Bustos-Useche, 273 F.3d 622, 627 & n. 5 (5th Cir.2001).U.S. v.