CRIMINAL NO.: 19-776 (DRD)
[…] As a consequence of the aforementioned events, on December 5, 2019, Codefendant and the remainder of the Kaluchi's crew were indicted for violations to of 46 U.S.C. §§ 70502, 70503 and 70503.
II. DISCUSSION
The MDLEA was enacted to address the trafficking of controlled substances aboard vessels. 46 U.S.C. § 70501. In its relevant part, the MDLEA states that a foreign vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States "if [the foreign nation associated with the vessel] has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States Law by the United States". 46 U.S.C. § 70502 (c) (1) (C). In order to obtain said consent or waiver, the MDLEA specifically establishes that "[c]onsent of waiver of objection by a foreign nation to the enforcement of United States law by the United States under paragraph (1)(C) or (E) - (A) may be obtained by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means; and (B) is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee." 46 U.S.C. § 70502 (c) (2) (emphasis provided).
As previously referenced, in strict compliance with 46 U.S.C. § 70502 (c) (2) (B), the Government provided the Court with a Certification, subscribed by Commander Bartram of the United States Coast Guard.