United States v. Marc
[…] ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

7. The following additional information is provided to demonstrate that the order requested falls within this Court's authority to authorize the installation and use of pen-trap devices under 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a)(1).

8. A “pen register” is “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). A “trap and trace device” is “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4).

9. In the traditional telephone context, pen registers capture the destination phone numbers of outgoing calls, while trap and trace devices capture the phone numbers of incoming calls.