United States v. Mannarino
[…] Mannarino challenge the amount owed in restitution.

On June 24, 2014, Defendant filed a motion to Terminate her Order of Restitution. ECF # 592. Defendant argues that the restitution is excessive due to the same hardships faced in the garnishment objections. Id., at ¶ 2-3. These objections to her Order of Restitution are currently at issue before the Court. ECF # 592.

Discussion

The Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3001, et seq., "provides the exclusive civil procedure for the United States... to recover a judgment on debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). Under the Act, a "debt" includes "an amount owing to the United States on account of a fee... restitution... or other source of indebtedness to the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B). Additionally, the Court may "make an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending, or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure under this chapter." 28 U.S.C. §3013.

In this case, Defendant owes a restitution (a "debt") based on a judgment entered against her in the above captioned criminal case. The restitution is owed to the FDIC, an agency of the United States.