United States v. Mann
[…] On November 21, 2023, Warden M. D. Smith denied Mann's administrative request for a reduction in sentence pursuant to the First Step Act. (Doc. 53-2.) As such, it appears as though Mann has exhausted his administrative remedies.

II. Section 3553(a) Factors

The Court must address the federal sentencing objectives set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), which include the “nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant,” the need for the sentence “to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense,” to deter criminal conduct and protect the public, and to provide effective correctional treatment, including education or vocational training and medical care. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1), (2).