United States v. Mann
[…] The government opposes the motion. (Doc. 54.)

Analysis

The First Step Act gives district courts wide discretion to reduce an existing term of imprisonment so long as a defendant first seeks relief from the Bureau of Prisons and the reduction: (1) takes into consideration the sentencing factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a); (2) is warranted by “extraordinary and compelling reasons,” or the defendant is at least 70 years old and has served at least 30 years in prison; and (3) is consistent with the applicable policy statements of the United States Sentencing Commission. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A); United States v. Keller, 2 F.4th 1278, 1284 (9th Cir. 2021) (per curiam). The Sentencing Commission's relevant policy statement adds that the Court may not reduce a term of imprisonment unless “the defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community.” U.S. Sent'g Guidelines Manual § 1B1.13(a)(2) (U.S. Sent'g Comm'n 2023).