United States v. Mangi
[…] Thus, the Santa Clara County judges had probable cause to believe the alleged section 502 violation was committed in Santa Clara County and thus pertained to a present or future prosecution in that county. Therefore, the Santa Clara County judges had jurisdiction to issue the out-of-county warrants.

B. SUDPS Authority

The MOU provides that “[i]n order to provide for the assignment of certain specific police functions to qualified members of the Stanford University Department of Public Safety . . ., the Sheriff of the County of Santa Clara will deputize Reserve Deputy Sheriffs (under Section 830.6 of the Penal Code) under conditions herewith set forth.” MOU at 2. In turn, section 830.6(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides in pertinent part that “[w]henever any qualified person is deputized or appointed by the proper authority as . . . a reserve deputy sheriff . . . and is assigned specific police functions by that authority, the person is a peace officer.” Cal. Penal Code § 830.6(a)(1). The authority of a person designated as a peace officer pursuant to this paragraph extends only for the duration of the person's specific assignment.” Id. Similarly, section 830.6(a)(2) provides that “[w]henever any qualified person is deputized or appointed by the proper authority as . . . a reserve deputy sheriff . . . and is assigned to the prevention and detection of crime and the general enforcement of the laws of this state by that authority, the person is a “peace officer.” Cal. Penal Code § 830.6(a)(2). Section II.A. of the MOU sets forth the “Specific Assignments and Jurisdiction of Reserve Deputy Sheriffs.” Id. at 3. Specifically, the MOU states: