United States v. Malka
[…] United States, 502 U.S. 46, 56-57, 112 S.Ct. 466, 116 L.Ed.2d 371 (1991) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted))).

2. International Parental Kidnapping, 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a)

To establish a violation for international parental kidnapping under § 1204(a), the Government must prove that the defendant: (1) removed or retained a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States; and (2) did so with the intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights. See 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a). Under the statute, the term "child" means a person who has not attained the age of 16 years. Id. § 1204(b)(1). Additionally, the term "parental rights" with respect to a child means "the right to physical custody of the child (A) whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights); and (B) whether arising by operation of law, court order, or legally binding agreement of the parties." Id. § 1204(b)(2).

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Presented at Trial