S3 19-CR-497 (NSR) (05)
[…] The Court also emphasized that the origin and content of these emails, as well as the surrounding circumstances, indicated that a third party may have been preparing and submitting these documents on behalf of the defendants. In turn, these facts viewed together strongly suggested that such third party could be engaging in the unauthorized practice of law.
New York Judiciary Law § 478 provides, in pertinent part, that:
It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counsel-at-law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself or herself out to the public as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner, or to assume to be an attorney or counsel-at-law, or to assume, use, or advertise the title of lawyer, or attorney and counsel-at-law, or attorney-at-law or counsel-at-law, or attorney, or counsel, or attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms in any language, in such a manner as to convey the impression that he or she is a legal practitioner of law or in any manner to advertise that he or she either alone or together with any other persons or person has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or law and collection office, or office of any kind for the practice of law, without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state and without having taken the constitutional oath.The purpose of this prohibition is “to protect our citizens against the dangers of legal representation and advice given by persons not trained, examined and licensed for such work. . . .” Spivak v. Sachs, 16 N.Y.2d 163, 168 (1965).