Case No. 12-20031-CR-SCOLA
[…] (ECF No. 34). The indictment further alleges that the violation involved 5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine. Finally, the indictment alleges the violation to have occurred in the country of Brazil, "and elsewhere."
21 U.S.C. 959(b) reads as follows:
(b) Possession, manufacture, or distribution by person on board aircraft It shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States, to—
(1) Manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed chemical; or
(2) Possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute.21 USC. § 959(c) addresses the extraterritorial jurisdiction of 21 U.S.C. § 959 as follows: (c) Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of the United States; venue This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.