CASE NO. CR18-0090-JCC
[…] (Id.) Since Defendant was arrested in October 2017, MV has undergone several medical evaluations and received significant counseling and therapy to address Defendant's abuse. (See Dkt. No. 44 at 2-5.) MV has also been hospitalized on multiple occasions due to violent outbursts that she believes are a product of Defendant's crimes. (Id.) MV also stated that she loaned Defendant approximately $5,000 during the offense period, none of which he has paid back. (Dkt. Nos. 44 at 5, 53-1.)
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2429, district courts "shall order restitution" for certain specified sex offenses, including travel with intent to engage in a sexual act with a minor, and enticement of a minor. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2422(b), 2423(b), 2429. The restitution order "shall direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim's losses." 18 U.S.C. § 2429(b)(1). The "full amount of the victim's losses" is defined as "any costs incurred, or that are reasonably projected to be incurred in the future, by the victim, as a proximate result of the offenses involving the victim," including: