United States v. Mahee
[…] United States v. Draheim, 958 F.3d 651, 657 (7th Cir. 2020) (emphasis in original) (quoting United States v. Bazel, 80 F.3d 1140, 1143 (6th Cir. 1996)).

In Bazel, the Sixth Circuit interpreted use of the word “and” in the safety valve provision of the First Step Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f)(4), and corresponding Guideline, § 5C1.2. 80 F.3d 1140. The relevant language in Bazel is effectively the same as that at issue here. Specifically, § 3553(f) provides:

[T]he court shall impose a sentence . . . without regard to any statutory minimum sentence, if the court finds at sentencing . . . that
...
(4) the defendant was not an organizer, leader, manager, or supervisor of others in the offense, as determined under the sentencing guidelines and was not engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise, as defined in section 408 of the Controlled Substances Act . . . .
(Emphasis added.)

This safety-valve provision is tracked in the Guidelines. USSG § 5C1.2.

Similar to the situation here, Bazel had not been found to have participated in a CCE but did have an aggravating role. Id. at 1141. Bazel made the same argument that Mahee did asserting the safety valve should be applied because he was not both (1) a leader in the offense and (2) engaged in a CCE. Id. at 1142.

The appellate court rejected that argument:

Section 3553(f) and § 5C1.2 thus require the court to make a finding both that the defendant was not an “organizer, leader, manager, or supervisor” and that the defendant was not engaged in a CCE in order to open the “safety valve.” Once the district court determined that Bazel was an “organizer, leader, manager, or supervisor,” it could
not make one of the findings necessary to opening the “safety valve.”
Id. (emphasis in original).