United States v. Maestas
[…] Congress expressly authorized "first the General Services Administration and then the Department of Homeland Security to establish regulations 'for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government' and to prescribe 'reasonable' penalties of 'not more than 30 days' in prison and fines in the amounts allowed by title 18. See 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c) (formerly found at 40 U.S.C. §§ 318a, 318c); cf. 6 U.S.C. § 552 (facilitating transfer of authority from GSA to DHS)." United States v. Baldwin, 745 F.3d 1027, 1030 (10th Cir. 2014). Section 1315 provides that the Secretary of Homeland Security "shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government (including any agency, instrumentality, or wholly owned or mixed-ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the property." Subsection (b) gives the Secretary authority to designate DHS employees,