United States v. Maestas
[…] Courts have upheld limited administrative searches for explosives and weapons as reasonable when persons are entering a public building. See, e.g., United States v. Bulacan, 156 F.3d 963, 968 (9th Cir. 1998); Downing v. Kunzig, 454 F.2d 1230, 1232-33 (6th Cir. 1972). Defendant, however, was not attempting to enter the federal building. Nor is there any evidence he was on federal property until after he was escorted and detained. Consequently, this authority does not apply to justify Defendant's initial detention.

Under section 1315(b)(2), an officer or agent designated under subsection (b) may "(A) enforce Federal laws and regulations for the protection of persons and property;" "(C) make arrests without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of the officer or agent or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the officer or agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony;" and "(E) conduct investigations, on and off the property in question, of offenses that may have been committed against property owned or occupied by the Federal Government or persons on the property." 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(2).