United States v. Maddux (In re Third-Party Claims Carman)
[…] As the Magistrate Judge correctly observed, however, Carman provides no authority to support her contention that assets purchased with government funds are "presumably legal" and therefore not subject to forfeiture. Id. at 6. Indeed, as explained below, Carman's claim is not only unsupported, but also precluded by the forfeiture statute.

It hardly comes as a surprise that Carman is unable to find even one case supporting this proposition. As a matter of logic, forfeiture of a person's assets under 18 U.S.C. §§ 981 and 982 is only authorized upon a finding that there has been a violation of federal law. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 981 (providing for forfeiture of property "which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of" various federal criminal statutes). Therefore, for the property at issue to be exempt from forfeiture, Carman would have to show not only that funds used to purchase the property came from the ATF, but that Maddux or his entities received immunity from criminal prosecution.