United States v. Mack
[…] Id. The Supreme Court of the United States has “counseled lower courts to give ‘due weight' to the factual inferences drawn by police officers as they investigate crime.” Id. (citing United States v. Arvizu, 534 U.S. 266, 273 (2002)). An officer “must have a particularized and objective basis for suspecting the particular person stopped of criminal activity.” United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1981).

A. Mack's crossing of the center line provided reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop.

The Court has found that Mack did, in fact, cross the center line. Under W.Va. Code § 17C-7-1(a), “Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as [provided.]” Any person who violates this provision shall be “guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100; upon a second conviction within one year thereafter, shall be fined not more than $200; and upon a third or subsequent conviction, shall be fined not more than $500.” W.Va. Code § 17C-7-1(c).

It is well-established that a law enforcement officer is permitted to stop a vehicle when the officer observes a vehicle violating a traffic law. See United States v. Ortiz, 669 F.3d 439, 444 (4th Cir. 2012); see also United States v.