UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. KASHAJUAN KALIL LYVERS, Defendant.
[…] New York, 442 U.S. 200, 208 n. 9 (1979)] would be warranted in the belief that the person arrested had or will commit a crime.") "A warrantless arrest of an individual in a public place for a felony, or a misdemeanor committed in the officer's presence, is consistent with the Fourth Amendment if the arrest is supported by probable cause." Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 370 (2003). Therefore, even assuming that the officers removing Defendant from the vehicle was a full custodial arrest, it was not a violation of his Fourth Amendment rights. C. Search of Defendant's person
Under KRS § 506.010, "[a] person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he... [i]ntentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime," provided that the "act or omission... leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant's intention to commit the crime which he is charged with attempting."
Officers can lawfully order a driver out of a vehicle if the vehicle has been lawfully detained for a traffic violation. Arizona v.