No. 5:17-CR-12-BO
[…] Thus, by the time officers began a warrantless search of defendant, the officers were justified in continuing their search for further evidence of defendant's recidivism or probation violations. Therefore, the search of defendant was conducted for purposes directly related to his supervision, and the Court finds that the search complied with North Carolina law.
The conditions of defendant's probation stated that he could not possess a firearm "or other deadly weapon listed in G.S. 14-269." [DE 22-1 at 3]. This statute lists stun guns within its definition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to carry concealed about his or her person any . . . stun gun . . . .").