Criminal No. 14-181
[…] The Superseding Indictment contains the elements of the offense charged and apprises the Defendant of what he must be prepared to meet. See Huet, 665 F.3d at 595. Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count One of the Superseding Indictment is DENIED.
2. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count Two of the Superseding Indictment
Count Two of the Superseding Indictment charges Defendant with willfully failing to pay over employment taxes in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7202 which provides that:
Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.