Criminal No. 14-181
[…] Generally, an indictment will satisfy the requirements where it informs the defendant of the statute he is charged with violating, lists the elements of a violation under the statute, and specifies the time period during which the violation occurred.Huet, 665 F.3d at 595 (internal citations and quotations omitted).
II. Analysis
1. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count One of the Superseding Indictment
Count One of the Superseding Indictment charges Defendant with a corrupt endeavor to obstruct and impede the due administration of the Internal Revenue Laws under 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). The relevant language of the statute prohibits any person from "in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code.]" Id.