Case No. 13-40039-07-JAR Case No. 16-4135-JAR
[…] United States v. Collins, 920 F.2d 619, 631 (10th Cir. 1990) (collecting cases).
Id.
Lunnin was charged in Count Two with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(2)(A), which provides: "Whosoever uses physical force or the threat of physical force against any person, or attempts to do so, with intent to . . . influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding . . . shall be punished as provided in in paragraph (3)." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(A) defines "official proceeding," as used in sections 1512 and 1513 of the United States Code, as "a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States Magistrate Judge, . . . or a Federal grand jury[.]" Lunnin's criminal trial before this United States District Court constitutes an "official proceeding," as defined by the statute.